menu

Privacy Policy

Google AdSense
Fair Information Practices
Fair information
Practices
COPPA
CalOPPA
Our Contact Information
Convetit is committed to respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. We are committed to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies when you use our Services (described below). We offer our users choices about the data we collect, use and share it as described in this Policy.

As you use our Services, we want you to be clear about how your personal information is used and shared, as well as the ways in which you can protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is outlined as follows:

Policy outlines:

      1. DATA WE COLLECT
      2. HOW YOUR DATA IS USED
      3. YOUR CHOICES
      4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA
      5. HOW TO CONTACT US

Services and Scope. This Privacy Policy applies to Convetit, interactions within the Convetit platform, or any other website that is owned or operated by Convetit or any other linked pages, features, content, mobile applications, and any other communications or services we offer from time to time in connection with any of the foregoing (“Services”) excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy. As a user of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy (which includes our Cookie Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy) and updates. Please ensure that you read this Privacy Policy before transacting business with us. If you do not read it, or you disagree with any aspect of it, you should not use our Services.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any changes on this website. If we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to allow your review of the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account and discontinue use of the applicable Services. Each time a user uses any Service, the current version of the Privacy Policy applies. You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

      1. DATA WE COLLECT

1.1 Data you provide to us
When you create an account; place an order or make a return or exchange; inquire about our Services; request emails from us about our offerings; opt-in to marketing activities; follow us or submit information, including photographs, via third-party social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google+, etc.); enter a contest or participate in a marketing survey; or submit other information to us directly or through third-party services, you are asked to provide personal information that uniquely identifies you.
We collect the following types of personal information: your contact information (such as name, postal or email address, or phone number), birthdate, payment information such as bill.com, PayPal, credit or debit card details, purchase history, information about your age, information you provide by interacting with us through social media, and content that you submit on our sites or through our social media channels.

You don’t have to provide any information that directly identifies you to browse our website. However, we will ask you to provide certain personal information as necessary to provide you with requested products and services, complete the relevant transaction, or, if you wish, to avail of special features or functions of our website.

Content Posted by You. We may provide you with the ability to post information, links, feedback, or review others’ posts and comments. Any comments or reviews that you provide are accessible to all users of the relevant platform and may be visible to others, so you should use discretion when posting information and you should not post personal information. If you do post personal information, you do so at your own risk.

1.2 Data we automatically get from you
We use technologies such as cookies, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather non-sensitive demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies on an individual or aggregate basis. Further information is contained below.

Analytics & Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. When you visit our websites, we automatically collect the following types of information: information about the device you use to access the Internet. We utilize analytics services and log files to help us track the efficacy of our websites, help us learn more about our user behavior, and for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. We may collect and summarize customer and visitor information in a non-personal, aggregate format for statistical and research purposes.

Cookies and Other Similar Technologies. We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them, and how to disable them, see our Cookie Policy.

Social Media Features. Some of our websites include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and widgets, the “share this” widget, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

      2. HOW YOUR DATA IS USED

2.1 How we use your data
We use your data to provide, support, personalize and develop our Services. How we use your personal information will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the information that we have about you to provide and personalize, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, our Services (including ads) so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others. When providing direct services, advertising or marketing, or performing security, administrative, or customer service activities, we may use the information we collect in the following manner, including without limitation, to:

     ○ Providing Direct Services
          ■ complete a sales transaction, including to process orders
          ■ provide products and services that you request;
          ■ place pre-orders on your behalf;
          ■ enable subscription services or activations
          ■ administer rebates or extended service agreements.
     ○ Advertising and Marketing
          ■ send you email updates, newsletters, blogs, surveys, and direct mailings;
          ■ manage your participation in events and engagements;
          ■ communicate with you about our products and services, and to customize our communications with you, including by identifying preferences you provide to us;
          ■ publish customer testimonials or photos;
          ■ analyze our marketing strategies and trends regarding your use of our website or social media channels;
          ■ facilitate your acceptance of offers made by our third-party marketing partners;
          ■ improve the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; and/or
          ■ to send follow-up communications thanking you for your business or inquiring as to your satisfaction.
     ○ Administration
          ■ register and manage your account;
          ■ track the efficacy of our website and help us learn more about our visitors’ and users’ behavior; and/or
          ■ improve our website experience.
     ○ Security
          ■ protect against error, fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities;
          ■ manage exposure to risk from unauthorized users;
          ■ enforce the terms of use on our websites; and/or
          ■ comply with applicable legal mandates, our policies, or industry standards.
     ○ Customer Service Activities
          ■ provide customer service when you need help and/or to improve customer experiences;
          ■ provide status updates on your order;
          ■ enable you to communicate with us through social networks or other interactive media.

2.2 How we share your data
We do not rent or sell personal information to others. We may share information we collect with our business partners, advertising companies, and other third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers. We use third parties to manage one of more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handling of personal information. We may share personal information with such third parties to perform services on our behalf such as fulfilling online orders, email distribution, processing non-cash payments, sending marketing communications, servicing products, maintenance of your account, conducting research surveys, verifying and validating information that you have provided to us, and providing customer support services. When we do use an outside company, we use contractual and other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We do not share email addresses with third parties for the purpose of sending their own emails to you. Third parties will only have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage, even if you have accessed the websites or services of those companies through our website. Our Services may offer services or features that are not owned or controlled by us. When you access or use third party services, you agree to comply with any applicable terms or conditions thereof. Links to third-party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. Once you leave our website, we neither control nor have responsibility for third-party sites, their content, or their privacy practices. We encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third-party service that you access or utilize. Some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our website. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to one of our websites.

Direct Marketing and Do Not Track Signals. We do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your permission.

Security. In the event we become aware that the security of the sites has been compromised or users’ personal information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with data protection and law enforcement authorities.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any information we have about you unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Legal Disclosure. We may need to share your data when we believe it’s required by law or to help protect the rights and safety of you, us or others. It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; or (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service. We attempt to notify customers about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order, or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

      3. YOUR CHOICES

3.1 Rights to access and control your personal information
We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from deleting or correcting data you include in your profile. How we use your personal information will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the information that we have about you to provide and personalize, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, our Services (including ads) so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others. When providing direct services, advertising or marketing, or performing security, administrative, or customer service activities, we may use the information we collect in the following manner, including without limitation, to:

  •     ● If you have registered for an account, you can access, review and manage many changes yourself via the Account Settings Dashboard. Within the Dashboard, you can do things like update your profile information and change your communication preferences.
  •      ● If you have not registered for an account, or the information you are seeking is not available within the Account Settings Dashboard, you can contact us at support@convetit.com.
For personal information that we have about you, you can request the following:
Delete Data: You can go to your Account Settings to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you).
Change or Correct Data: If you have created an account on our website, you can edit some of your personal data through the Account Settings Dashboard. You can also ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.
Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: you may contact support@convetit.com to request a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data be provided in machine readable form. You can also ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us.

3.2 Opting out of communications
We offer you choices about how to manage how we communicate with you.
  •     ● Email/Direct Mail. You may opt out of receiving emails from us at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of our emails, or, if you are a registered user, by going to your Account Settings.
  •     ● Cookies. You may disable cookies in your Web browser, but doing so will impact the usability of the website. We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalized content tailored to your interests.
  •     ● Updating Your Profile. You may update or correct your personal information related to your account through your Dashboard or by contacting Customer Support at support@convetit.com . If you wish to request deletion of your personal information, then please contact us at support@convetit.com. We will respond to requests within a reasonable timeframe. We retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, contractual statute of limitations, resolution of disputes, and enforcement of our agreements. Please note that we may not be able to delete all of your data upon request depending on the reasons above and the nature of your interactions.

3.3 Data retention and account closure
If you wish to close your account, we will keep some of your data even after you close your account. We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms and Conditions, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed, but will destroy your personal data when it is no longer needed for the foregoing purposes, or we remove your personal information to render it anonymous.

      4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Security. We monitor for and try to prevent security breaches. We implement appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your data. For example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers; electronic data is stored behind secured encryption access; we use technological tools like firewalls and passwords; and we ensure our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, however, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, organizational, or managerial safeguards.

Lawful Bases for Processing. We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have a lawful bases to do so. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given it), contractual necessity (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g., to deliver Services you have requested)), and legitimate interests. Where we process data based on consent, we will ask for your explicit affirmative consent. We will rely on legitimate interests as a basis for data processing only where the processing of your data is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. At any time, you can withdraw consent you have provided by managing your Dashboard or by contacting us as set forth below, but that will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to such withdrawal. Where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object.

Minors: Our website is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to create an account or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information to us, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately.

If you have questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, please contact us at the following:

      5. HOW TO CONTACT US

1300 Emerson Street
Palo Alto, CA 94301
USA

Last Edited on 2018-06-07